A 46-year-old member asked:

If a genital rash does appear how can you know whether or not it is herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
Vessicles: Sometimes it is difficult to definately diagnose a herpes simplex genetal rash. If you have had a recent new unprotected sexual contact and if you have clusters of little tiny blisters (vessicles) you have genital herpes. This vessicular rash will tend to recur in the same location if it is herpes. The recurrences are less severe than the initial episode.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

India
A 19-year-old male asked:

How to identify that a genital rash is herpes or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Haehl
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Painful Blisters: Herpes is a rash of painful small blister usually in clusters. It is often recurrent. Have you had blisters in the area previously? You should see a doctor ASAP for diagnosis because they are treatable but need to start treatment early in course. The diagnosis is paramount for future treatment and to prevent spread to partner and especially regarding implications of herpes and future pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
I have genital herpes. I am currently having sores near my clitoris and a rash on my thigh near the vagina. Am i having a recurrence?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Could be: You really need a physical exam by your dr. / or gyn dr. To adeqautely diagnose wether or not you are having a herpes outbreak. It is almost impossib... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
So my roommates boyfriend has genital and oral herpes. She has still kissed him and hit the same vape I have but tested negative. A dude I slept with last night said there was a rash right above the hickey on his neck. Is this me passing oral herpes?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It is entirely normal for couples to kiss and have sex even if one has genital or oral herpes; your roommate and her bf are behaving normally. Second,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can herpes show up as a rash on your forehead and arm without showing up anywhere else (i.e. mouth/genitals)?
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Disseminated herpes virus infection can show up on face arm anywhere. Get checked by a doctor if tou have this rash so appropriate diagnosis can be m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Help please? I had a break out of scabby sores! I don't know if it's genital herpes or just a rash or an outbreak from plucking my ingrown hair!?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Eval: This can't be diagnosed with the information that is available. A history, physical examination & other studies may be needed to determine cause/c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Small itchy rash on calf, not sure if it could be bug bites, poision ivy, herpes (history of genital herpes), or something else.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Exam needed: A physician or dermatologist would have to examine the rash in order to diagnose it and treat you. In the meantime apply a cortisone type ointment to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
