A member asked:

Can herpes show up as a rash on your forehead and arm without showing up anywhere else (i.e. mouth/genitals)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Stephen Sisselman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: Disseminated herpes virus infection can show up on face arm anywhere. Get checked by a doctor if tou have this rash so appropriate diagnosis can be made and treatment can be started.

Answered 10/13/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question