A member asked:

Should one assume automatically that a rash near the genitals is sti or herpes?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Absolutely not!: Quite the opposite, actually; one should never jump to any conclusions about a genital rash without a thorough examination and testing. Only a small fraction of the rashes i see in the genital area are sexually transmitted diseases. Almost any rash can occur just about anywhere - including the genital area.

Answered 4/2/2012

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do they test for genital herpes in prenatal STD tests?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question