A member asked:

Can i get genital herpes from a handjob? i have a rash that looks like tiny red dots on the glans of my penis?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Herpes is rarely if ever transmitted by hand-genital contact. And "tiny red dots" doesn't suggest herpes. If you are uncircumcised, it may be balanitis -- a harmless condition.

Answered 4/23/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Chances are near 0. If there has been no sexual exposure. clean area and use OTC cortisone ointment. If not better in a few days Pl see a Urologist

Answered 1/24/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

If the person has active herpes, than secretions from their hands if they touch their genitals or use their saliva as a lubricant can cause herpes. Be careful who you shake hands with.

Answered 1/24/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question