Canada
A 38-year-old male asked:

I got tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia thru urine n swab tests n herpes through gg 2 test. all came ve. can take it as conclusive.? i have no symtom

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes.: However, i recommend using condoms in any situation in which you are at risk for any of these diseases.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Likely: Your question had some spellings and symbols that i couldn't exactly understand. But if you're stating that you had a negative gonorrhea/chlamydia urine test, and a negative blood sample igg herpes test, and you have no symptoms, then, yes, likely you are negative. Herpes igg tests are not always conclusive if you've just been in contact with someone with herpes. Retest in 4-6 months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
I had a rocephin shot on September 9 with a 10 day course of levaquin 3 or 4 days prior to that I had completed a 10 day course of doxycycline. I fear I may have had oral gonorrhea/chlamydia. Was tested two days ago could I test positive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Repeat question...: ...and same answer. These treatments definitely would cure gonorrhea at any body site, including oral. Your repeat test will be negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I have finished my zinnat antibiotic course yesterday because of ear infection, and prior two weeks ago I took doxycycline for sore throat. Will it affect my chlamydia and gonorrhea test if I wish to take it next week?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
The antibiotic would also treat chlamydial/GC if you had it- so take it to make sure
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Tested negative for Chlamydia + Gonorrhea (PCR), Syphilis (RPR), HIV (4th gen Combo), HSV (IgG and IgM blood test), Hep B and Hep C 96 days after exposure? Am I safe? Are those tests clinically conclusive every single one of them?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Within the range of accuracy of the tests =you are. Like life- no test is 100%. But negativity here is good news
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Tested for Chlamydia and gonorrhea using urine test at doctors. NEGATIVE. but I don't remember if I waited 2 hours since last void before test. Issue?
Dr. Janice Alexander
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Usually not: Time will tell. Are you symptomatic with pelvic pain? If in doubt about the test, re-do it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Can you be tested for oral chlamydia or oral gonorrhea through a urine sample?
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 39 years experience
No.: A sample swab of the area needs to be obtained and tested in order to determine the organism is located in that area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
