Houston, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can you be tested for oral chlamydia or oral gonorrhea through a urine sample?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 39 years experience
No.: A sample swab of the area needs to be obtained and tested in order to determine the organism is located in that area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Could chlamydia be tested positive as gonorrhea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unlikely : The specific markers for both ailments are very different and when the appropriate tests are done, these are not difficult to separate. If the care provider does not do one of the specific tests, but treats because of symptoms, mistakes could occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Walnut ridge, AR
A 32-year-old male asked:

What are the symptoms of oral gonorrhea/chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Usually no symptoms: Over 90% of gonorrhea infections of the throat cause no symptoms at all. When symptoms occur, it's usually a mild sore throat, no different than a minor viral infection. On rare occasions, severe pharyngitis and tonsillitis, similar to strep throat. Chlaymdia NEVER causes oral symptoms as far as known; and is quite rare anyway. So you can't judge possible infection by symptoms, only by lab test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Can oral gonorrhea or oral chlamydia be spread through saliva or kissing?
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Not by kissing: No documented cases of gonorrhea and chlamydia spread by kissing. It is possible to get chlamydia from infected saliva, but not very likely.Gonorrhea ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
I gave oral sex to a man and he wore a condom and did not ejaculate. I tested negative for oral gonorrhea. Should I get tested for oral chlamydia?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
There are consequenses for casual sexual contact and if at any time bodily fluids are exchanged you put yourself at risk of contracting any disease yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I had gave a guy oral sex but I got tested for chlamydia/gonorrhea this next month neg. I been tested for hiv in Jan neg. Do I need to be test for hiv?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
When?: When did you have oral sex? What is your lifestyle pertaining in sex life? These related info will help decide how often HIV testing is needed. As lon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
