U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut ridge, AR
A 32-year-old male asked:

I had a rocephin shot on september 9 with a 10 day course of levaquin 3 or 4 days prior to that i had completed a 10 day course of doxycycline. i fear i may have had oral gonorrhea/chlamydia. was tested two days ago could i test positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Repeat question...: ...and same answer. These treatments definitely would cure gonorrhea at any body site, including oral. Your repeat test will be negative.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
