CT
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex with a new parter late friday night/saturday morning & started having irritation/itching sunday. was tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea wednesday morning through swab testing. did i get tested too early? tests were negative?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Yes, especially for chlamydia. Incubation period of chlamydial illness is at least 1 week.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Treated for gonorrhea 3 weeks ago and I still feel vaginal discomfort (itching, a bit burning when urinating). Negative for bv+yeast+gon/chlamydia. ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yeast?: Gonorrhea doesn't cause vaginal itching or irritation. It can cause painful urination, but unlikely to have persisted despite treatment. Other STDs al... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Why do I still have itching when I have been treated for gonorrhea 3 weeks ago. Negative for gon/chlamydia, bv and yeast. ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Itching: Treatment for gonorrhea with antibiotics can destroy bacteria, and allow yeast (fungal) infections. There are many kinds of "yeast" and some are less... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
I gave oral sex to a man and he wore a condom and did not ejaculate. I tested negative for oral gonorrhea. Should I get tested for oral chlamydia?
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 51 years experience
There are consequenses for casual sexual contact and if at any time bodily fluids are exchanged you put yourself at risk of contracting any disease yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I had gave a guy oral sex but I got tested for chlamydia/gonorrhea this next month neg. I been tested for hiv in Jan neg. Do I need to be test for hiv?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
When?: When did you have oral sex? What is your lifestyle pertaining in sex life? These related info will help decide how often HIV testing is needed. As lon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
I got tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia thru urine n swab tests n herpes through gg 2 test. All came ve. Can take it as conclusive.? I have no symtom
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes.: However, i recommend using condoms in any situation in which you are at risk for any of these diseases.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 11, 2022

Disclaimer:
