Austin, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

If chlamydia and gonorrhea can be tested by a urine test, then is it possible to contract them through a toilet splash on my genitals?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nasir Malik
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
No: Very very less likely someone will acquire the infection by toilet splash. Usually it requires mucosal surface contact for spread of these bacteria. Thanks
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tony Willson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Very Unlikely: The most common toilet related transmission is ring worm and even that is rare. If you have symptoms you need to be seen however.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Oscar Dellinger
Palliative Care 27 years experience
No: It seems logical that if chlamydia and gonorrhea are in urine then urine could transmit the disease, but transmission from urine splash is so unlikely as to be virtually impossible. Risk of infection has a lot to do with exposure. While urine might have some of the organisms in it, the amount is not likely to be very high, and the viability is not likely to be good.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 57-year-old male asked:
I am having left testicle pain some times rt. too I tested negative for gonorrhea and Chlamydia (urine test). tested last week I haven't noticed any drainage but do occasionally have split stream .I had sex 7 weeks w/o condom 3 weeks ago w condom ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Crystalluria can result in pain in testes. Drink enough water every day so that your urine is mostly colorless. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Tested neg for gonorrhea/chlamydia 3 wks ago but treated w/ Rocephin inj & 1g azithro pre test results anyway. Should I be confident i"m ok?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Test for infection: If you have any concerns, you could ask you doctor to test you for these infections. It is a urine test for the DNA or the bugs. Have a healthy diet, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Hello,it has been 4.5 months since unprotected episode. Tested negative for HIV 4th Gen, Syphilis RPR and Chlamydia/ Gonorrhea 8 weeks after episode. Do I need to re test or is this conclusive? Thanks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
All these tests are conclusive. In the future, you needn't wait so long. Conclusive gonorrhea/chlamydia testing can be done 4-5 days after exposure, a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
I tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea six days after possible exposure are these test accurate?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
STD's: Tests for both chlamydia and gonorrhea are accurate if done by CDC standards, but if one develops a discharge or odor , retesting is advised.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
I'm going for my first pap and i would like to be tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea, does the pap test this as well?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Yes it can be done: Pap test does not normally test for stds except for hpv virus as it is a screening test for cervical cancer. But you can ask the doctors who are doin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
