U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

my boyfriend has one ball the other one he had remove as a baby cause he had cancer ......when he ejaculate it's very little why? can he have kids?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience
Not sure and yes: Volume is more from prostate and seminal vesicles, only about 5% from testes. Removal decreases fertility by about 10% but the other treatments (chemo/radiation/surgery may worsen that.
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
FERTILITY: When in doubt see a urologist. Yes, you can get pregnant.
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
He needs evaluation: When someone has a childhood history such as his, there's an increased risk for future fertility problems. He should be seen by a qualified urologist who specializes in male fertility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
