U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BR
A 43-year-old male asked:

i have just had varicucele repair surgery and hernia inguinal surgery, i notice my penis is shrinking in & testicules enlarged severely. why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Surgical swelling: The varicocele repair is associated with soft tissue swelling that may make your penis appear smaller. Do not despair. Once the swelling goes down, everything will be back to normal within a couple of weeks.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: After both procedures, you expect to experience some degree of scrotal swelling of various severity and duration. Most times, the condition after both surgeries evolves and resolves well in 2-3 weeks, but at times, such postoperative swelling may last and linger for months. So, see your surgeon if the expected pain and swelling have not progressively resolved in 1-2 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
