U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old male asked:

Could mesh from an inguinal hernia surgery cause chronic pain at the base of the penis/scrotum area? if so, what can be done? (other than painkillers)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Nerve entrapment: It could if nerves were entrapped in the repair. This may also be effected by the use of permanent versus absorbable sutures. Hypersensitivity is not unusual for 2-3 weeks, subsiding thereafter. If yours has persisted longer than that, notify your surgeon.
Last updated May 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
