U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 19-year-old male asked:

my penis is shorter after hernia surgery using a mesh. will this problem correct itself. can someone please give me a real answer back. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 36 years experience
Possibly swelling: This may be due to postoperative swelling around the base of the penis and in the scrotum and should resolve with time. Have never seen this be a long term problem. As always, check with the surgeon who did the operation if it persists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
