U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Penis and scrotum purple and bruised 3 days after open mesh inguinal hernia surgery. is this normal?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Rimmer
General Surgery 40 years experience
No: It's not normal but it happens. It is due to bruising or bleeding at the surgical site being affected by gravity and moving through the tissues into those affected areas. Wear some supportive underwear and it will resolve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
59 years experience
Normal!: Indeed you most probably had a bleed during or after surgery and the blood found its way by gravity to your penis and scrotum. If no swelling is present give time for complete remission. If swelling present go back to see the surgeon!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: This is common, and unless there is associated swelling or pain, it should resolve by about two weeks or so. Will turn from purple to yellow, then normal. Call your surgeon if you're still concerned however.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
Hello, I am 23, male, had an inguinal scrotal 3D Mesh hernia surgery 7 days back. Is it safe to masturbate now? If not, how many days should I wait?
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 64 years experience
Yes, OK: Should be ok. Don't bang on the incision. If the incision hurts when you get started, wait a few days and try again .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Is it normal 2 days after inguinal hernia surgery that went deep into my scrotum to swell up so much that it looks like I still have the hernia?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes some times: it happens , the blood gavottes in to scrotum causing huge swelling , it will disappear in wk to months time , speak to your surgeon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Inguinal hernia surgery16 days ago-have some scrotal swelling. To my surprise this afternoon the base of my penis shaft is swollen. Is this normal?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Some times , yes: Don't worry , small amount of blood that collected after surgery gravitates in loose tissue plains move towards scrotum and base of penis will ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
It's been 3 weeks since my hernia surgery but my testes is outside the scrotum just beside my penis. Is it normal?
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 23 years experience
Hernia: No, that is not normal. You should not have any bulging anywhere.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
My husband had inguinal hernia surgery 3 days ago. Scrotal swelling is huge & has increased each day. Is daily increase normal? Used Ice & elevated.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: Go to be checked by the surgeon is the most reasonable thing to do although most of times nothing could be or need to be done since such occurrence af... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 3, 2022

Disclaimer:
