U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

7 months after ingernal hernia surgery the area is still numb and even the left side of my penis is numb. whats causing this numbness?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Monson
General Surgery 23 years experience
Sensory nerve injury: There are small sensory nerves that run in the area of the inguinal hernia repair. These nerves are sometimes cut during surgery or may be irritated by scar tissue or mesh after surgery. If small branches are damaged, they may regenerate after surgery and you may regain sensation up to one year after the surgery. Inner thigh and scrotal numbness are fairly common but penile numbness is rare.
Dr. Joseph Sucher
Trauma Surgery 26 years experience
Nerve Impairment: There are nerves that can be damaged during repair hernias. Sometimes, this is done purposefully. That is odd to say, but some surgeons divide a nerve on purpose to avoid a worse complication.. That is... Chronic pain! .. If a nerve is injured during the operation, you can be left with debilitating pain for life. Numbness can be temporary and will can return to normal in 6 months to a year.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

If answer 87 yr old woman fell and broke her hip is she to old to have surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily : It depends on the health of your grandmother and the type of fracture that she sustained. Some can be repaired simply and others require a more invasive procedure. If the risk is great because she has poor health they may hold on surgery. If she is a healthy 87 yo then they would operate. My 105 yo grandmother had hers repaired at age 85. She was active till 105. Hope she is ok.
A member asked:

My surgeon has extensive experience in doing gastric bypass surgery but have never done a takedown operation on gastric bypass. What should I do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Go to: Another surgeon. Many of today's surgeons are trained laparoscopically but are not so confident in open procedures. Older surgeons are more experienced in both, since they started with open procedures and then they adopted laparoscopic ones.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can an Achilles tendon rupture be healed without surgery ?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: Casting for 6-8 weeks and therapy works for most. Slightly higher re- tear rates without surgical repair. But, no risk of surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
