Mount Vernon, WA
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have hsv 2. can i spread it by kissing someone or giving them oral sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Please clarify: Where are you infected? That is where you are contagious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Does touching a cold sore on the lip then touching genitals have a high chance of transferring HSV to the genitals? GF has cold sore, we are avoiding oral sex and kissing for now but wonder if touching genitals and normal sex is still okay?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Unless there is a direct contact between the active lesion and your genitourinary area, there is no risk of HSV-1 genital herpes. In addition, chance ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr my bf doesn't have hsv1 but we kissed and he did oral sex on me and an hour later I had a cold sore(red hot)on lip.Will I have hsv on genitals now?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worries: If I understand, you're asking if your own oral HSV1 could be transferred to your genital area by your partner kissing you then carrying the virus to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
The main health risk here is to your partner, who may have been heavily exposed to your oral HSV1 infection, especially if prolonged (sexual) kissing, i.e. not just a quick kiss. He needs to be on the lookout for symptoms of a new oral herpes infection, which sometimes is quite severe. He should get care immediatley if he starts to get sores in or around the mouth or sore throat in next few days.
Feb 28, 2016
A 32-year-old female asked:
relationship with someone about a month. - hesitant on having intercourse. she had been with one other since her last test. - We kissed a ton and had oral once. - She tested + for HSV-1&2. - No sores etc. Im getting tested soon. Should I worry?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Having HSV1 is irrelevant; applies to half of all adults in the US, probably oral; and even if genital, rarely sexually transmitted. HSV2 may need con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
How is it possible for a non-sexually active virgin to get hsv 2 positive when they never kissed, had sex or anything orally?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
I find the question curious. Is it reasonable to say you have never been kissed, possibly by a parent or relative in your lifetime? I doubt I could re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 60-year-old female asked:
I have hsv-1 & hsv-2. What are the risks of giving it to my granddaughter? I know not to kiss her if I have a cold sore (hsv-1), however, I am asymptomatic with hsv-2, with is the risk?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Herpes 1 & 2: In general it is from family members that herpes type one is transmitted. So, I am very happy to hear of your concern. You can shed herpes even when ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
