U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I get cold sores but not often , i'm more than sure it came from kissing . i haven't had oral sex. is it hsv1 or hsv 2?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV-1: Cold sores or labial herpes is typically caused by HSV-1. It is probably acquired early in childhood and can be found in a very high percentage of individuals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kashif Abdullah
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Likely HSV1: Cold sores are extremely common. The most common type is from HSV1. HSV1 can easily be spread by kissing. Sometimes people without cold sores can actively be shedding virus and can easily spread it to other without even knowing it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
HSV1: Almost certainly HSV1. Oral HSV2 is rare except in people who also have obvious genital herpes, and not common even in them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
you do not know when or how you became colonized by this virus which exists in most people by adolescence
Jan 25, 2016

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
If i am hsv-1 positive but have it in my genital area(due to oral sex) is it the same as hsv2? is hsv1 considered an STD?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No. For you, yes.: Herpes 1 and 2 are "different animals." They are not the same virus, but they cause similar skin lesions and similar problems. They are contagious in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
If I have HSV-1 IGG antibodies via blood test, but have never had a breakout, can I get hsv1 oral or genital from someone else?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
HSV1 : You have herpes type i. It just seems suppressed by your immunity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
I have hsv2 my bf has genital hsv1 we are both on valtrex (valacyclovir). If we have unprotected sex and we get the other HSV would we have initial outbreaks again?
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I was touching someone's HSV1 sores (crusts) on their face with my fingers, then I noticed I have a half nail on my index finger, can I get herpetic whitlow eventhough I already have HSV-1 (I get labial herpes) and I desinfected after?Prophylaxis?
Dr. Adriana Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Possible: It is possible but not very likely if the lesions had already crusted over. If their outbreak was due to HSV1 then you should already have antibodies ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
