CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Relationship with someone about a month. - hesitant on having intercourse. she had been with one other since her last test. - we kissed a ton and had oral once. - she tested + for hsv-1&2. - no sores etc. im getting tested soon. should i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Having HSV1 is irrelevant; applies to half of all adults in the US, probably oral; and even if genital, rarely sexually transmitted. HSV2 may need confirmation; false positive results are common. Either way, herpes is never important enough to be allowed to interfere with love, commitment and rewarding sex. Sexual transmission is easily prevented, and usually not serious if it happens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
With HSV one, and two however overtime most people have less outbreaks. Outbreaks and transmission are decreased by taking an antiviral like valacyclovir or acyclovir for suppression of out breaks and prevention of spreading.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 59-year-old male asked:
I have HSV 1. If I perform oral sex on a woman and she becomes infected and then we have intercourse can I then get genital herpes?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
No: Hsv 1 is generally considered to be the oral herpes, but as you note it can be transmitted to the genitals of your partner via oral sex. You can not ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I have herpes simplex virus (cold sores) since I was very little. Every time I give my kids a kiss on the cheek (I never kiss on the month) I usually get a cold sore half the time. No warning. How likely is it to get a cold sore on your cheek?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unlikely, but nobody knows exactly. There is always a risk of catching or giving germs, viral or otherwise, when touching or being very near another p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I got tested recently and my HSV 1 IGG, TYPE SPECIFIC AB was 54.80H. I did eat before my blood test. I dont understand how, My bf is my third kiss and only person Ive kiss constantly, the other 2 were once. I dont understand?
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 25 years experience
HSV-1 is commonly known as the cause of cold sores. It is common and many people have this, even kids who have never dated/kissed anyone except their ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Eating before the test made no difference. Nearly half of all adults in the US have HSV1. Like you, most have no symptoms, with oral infection acquired as a child from parents or other kids.
Oct 26, 2021
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have blisters that pop up on my lips every other week last time I kissed someone was 19 weeks ago I tested for hsv 1&2 at 9weeks ,14weeks,16weeks, 19 weeks and I also go at igm and it was also neg?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Tests are accurate..: Tests are presumed to be accurate, but if the blisters look like oral herpes on the lip, a patient can consider taking the anti-viral medication to re... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Thank for your help. My IGg HSV-1 level was 38.10 post 5.5 week encounter with a woman who is positive. We had oralsex & kissing. Is this normal after a one time encounter. Other forums have told me with those numbers Ive had it for a while?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Either way, it makes no difference. Vast majority of adults carry HSV 1 and the usually the only problem it causes is cold sores. Wish you good healt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 1, 2023

Disclaimer:
