IL
A 60-year-old female asked:

I have genital hsv 1 & never get cold sores. a man i dated says he now has a blister on his lip. can it be spread through kissing? he did not give me oral sex. i gave him oral but there was zero genital-genital contact. does my mouth carry the virus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
People are immune to new infections with the HSV type they already have, anywhere on the body. Having had HSV1, you won't catch it again, any where on your body. Still, it makes sense not to push your luck: best to not have direct contact with his mouth (kissing or oral sex) until his possible oral herpes has healed. But no serious worries even if such contact occurs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I have HSV 1 genitally. Can I transmit it to a partner through mouth to mouth kissing? I have never had an oral outbreak.
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Location matters: In the past, we thought of herpes simplex I as limited to cold sores on the mouth, and herpes simplex II as genital herpes. However, we can find HSV I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Most people already have hsv 1 anyway.
Feb 3, 2015
A 38-year-old member asked:
What is the possibility (statistically) of transferring hsv-1 from mouth to genitals before blister appears on lip?
Dr. Raymond Traver
Dentistry 37 years experience
HSV1 : While the risk is higher when the blisters are there, you never can be sure that unprotected sex is safe. Use protection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with cold sores, but the blisters only show up on the inside portion of my wrist. Am I still able to have sex AND/OR kiss during an outbreak since it's on my wrist and not my mouth or genitals?
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
You still might be able to transmit the virus during sex, esp if any active part of the rash comes in contact with your partner during the act. Best a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
If I have HSV-1 on my genitals, can I spread it to my mouth and give myself cold sores?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
HSV-1: Likely throughout you body already. It may or may not show up again. In mouth or elsewhere. Discuss with STD clinic. Uptodate.com has good discussion.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 6, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
