A member asked:

I have hsv-1 & hsv-2. what are the risks of giving it to my granddaughter? i know not to kiss her if i have a cold sore (hsv-1), however, i am asymptomatic with hsv-2, with is the risk?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Herpes 1 & 2: In general it is from family members that herpes type one is transmitted. So, I am very happy to hear of your concern. You can shed herpes even when you do not have a sore, so if your outbreaks are frequent you may need to lower the viral shedding with medication. Herpes type 2 is generally found somewhere in the genital area so I am sure your granddaughter is not at risk there.

Answered 8/22/2019

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Fiala answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Probably low: If your hsv-2 presents as lesions in the genital area, your risk to your granddaughter is zero unless she were to come into direct physical contact with that area of your body. Be clear, however, that both hsv-1 and hsv-2 can present orally, or genitally. It's somewhat confusing. I know, but either strain can occur at either location. Btw i recommend daily l-lysine to minimize outbreaks.

Answered 7/3/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question