U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 26-year-old member asked:

i want to whiten my teeth at dentist and i am on birth control pills is that safe? is the pills affect to this procedure ( whiten teeth by laser)?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Tooth whitening: I see no problem with using a professionally administered or dispensed whitening system. We don't really use lasers but very bright lights and it has be shown to be no more effective than non-laser treatments. It's more the concentration and length of time in contact with the teeth.
Dr. Joel Doyon
Cosmetic Dentistry 36 years experience
No problems: Teeth whitening and oral contraceptives are safe to take or use at the same time. Usually it's oral antibiotics and oral contraceptives that you need to be cautious about using at the same time unless you use additional safety precautions while having intercourse.
Dr. Lawrence (larry) Korenman
Dentistry 50 years experience
Isn't a problem!: Laser whitening is the fastest and most comfortable way to do this in the dentist's office. We do this routinely and patients are very happy with the outcomes.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is very safe: The best system is a professional teeth whitening without laser or any other light, followed by home whitening system with custom trays for the long term effect. If done properly no side effects or pain or discomfort. You will be very happy with the results. Consult with your dentist for more information.
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
Whiten teeth: It is safe. BC pills have no effect on tooth whitening. Tooth whitening has no effect on BC pills. Check with your dentist if you need information on his/her tooth whitening recommendations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does a mouth blister indicate a stomach infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Richard Klaas
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Some stomach viruses can cause mouth ulcers. For example, herpangina and hand, foot and mouth illnesses are two common viral infections. They are annoying, but rarely dangerous. There are several other causes of mouth ulcers, including canker sores, minor trauma, or different viruses. In either case, the only treatments required are pain control and fluids.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I've had my tonsils removed can I still get strep throat?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Although removing the tonsils may decrease the frequency of strep throat, it is still possible to become infected with strep without tonsils.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
