U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 23-year-old male asked about a 37-year-old male:

Can infrequent receptive anal intercourse cause colon problems like diarrhea or even ibs? had diarrhea today after having intercourse last night.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Cabot
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not likely: (I assume youn are using a condom so you don't have an STD) I doubt it, unless you are allergic to the condom (is it latex?) or the lubricant used. Symptoms like this are usually caused by a person's diet. It can also be caused by a disequalibrium of your intestinal flora/fauna. Try taking a probiotic for three months to improve this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Saul Hymes
pediatrics - Infectious Disease 16 years experience
Yes: Not necessarily ibs or colitis but a number of std's including amoebic infections or giardia even can be spread by anal intercourse and anal play and can cause diarrhea. You should get examined and tested by a physician
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
Is perianal abscess seen in IBD or IBS? GI doctor said IBS with active colitis, acute cryptitis, crypt abscess both colon&rectum. Persistent diarrhea wakes me up at night. Diarrhea 6-8+/day, mucus in stools, numbness in hands&feet. CRP 1.2, ESR 93?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
What you described is consistent inflammatory bowel disease. Irritable bowel syndrome would not be expected to have any abscesses. It would be prudent... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 43-year-old female asked:
Is there a probiotic for chronic diarrhea/IBS-D? if so would Phillips colon health or florastor be good brands to buy?
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
In general one: Pro-biotic is no better than the other although I prefer low fat ACTIVA myself! The chronic diarrhea of IBS-D however needs MORE for treatment than t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Is constant diarrhea or constipation a symptom of colon cancer or IBS. What is one alarming sign of colon cancer. Thanks?
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 26 years experience
Cancer is rare...: These are not typical presenting symptoms of colorectal cancer but could be seen in cancer patients in some cases. On the other hand these ARE common... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
I have ibs. But lately very smelly gas and very smelly dark diarrhea. Mother found out she had colon cancer at 35.Why so stinky? No change in diet.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
You need to see doc: You are 47, having malodorous, bark stool which may suggest bleeding (melena--which can be quite foul) and needs to be checked. You also have a famil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
Family Medicine 58 years experience
You may need endoscopy/colonoscopy.Need GI Evaluation
Oct 29, 2013
A 26-year-old male asked:
Ive had diarrhea for about6-7 weeks.and ive seen dark brown & red in my stool which i hope is undigested food.Do you think i have ibs or colon cancer?
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
IBS?: 6-7 weeks of problems with your stool strongly suggests you must see your primary doctor. If there is a wait to get an appointment, a visit to the ne... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 7, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
