U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

what is the cure or treatment for pid when std tests are clear ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Caggiula
Emergency Medicine 11 years experience
Additional abx: They will probably treat you the same - with Ceftriaxone and Doxycycline and then add Flagyl (metronidazole) in addition. Pid can be polymicrobial and not always caused by stds, but those antibiotics should cover the majority of things.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have clear fluid leaking from my vagina in the third trimester?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: All pregnant women will produce a vaginal "discharge" due to the normal, healthy production of cervical and vaginal mucus. Leaking clear fluid is always a warning sign and should be evaluated immediately.
A member asked:

My baby's rash is bothering him and he keeps scratching it. What can I use to reduce his itchiness and clear the rash?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Probably eczema: The most likely cause of your child's itchy rash is eczema, an excessive dryness of the skin. It is also called atopic dermatitis and is occasionally associated with food allergy. The mainstay of treatment is moisturization of the skin. If the skin is severely inflammed a low dose cortisone cream may be helpful short term. In older infants an oral antihistamine may decrease the itch.
A 42-year-old member asked:

My new boyfriend says he's tested negative for std's. Should I require him to use a condom although i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Use a condom until you have actually seen his lab results on paper, including that for herpes and hpv. Also use a condom if there is any, even remote, chance that he is not monogamous with you. Some STDs affect the fetus.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does erectile dysfunction sometimes clear up by itself?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Erectile dysfunction is fairly common, especially as a man ages. In many instances it can improve or resolve if the factors that lead up to the problem improve or resolve such as better control of diabetes, weight loss, and control of high blood pressure.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do insurance companies cover STD testing?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Mostly, yes: There are way too may insurance types in the world, and way too many variables among them to answer this question fully. Also, you may have a deductible and still have to pay. However, by and large, the answer is yes - its should be covered. However - you can call your insurance company and ask them specifically if it would be covered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
