U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

Cancer unlikely?doc saw dark discharge mentioned pid, but just got off period. had bv & yeast, but cured. tested neg for stds and hpv,not sex. active

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Cancer unlikely: At age 26, Gyn cancer of any kind is very rare. With negative STD screen/HPV, it is very unlikely that cancer is present. If abnormal bleeding or discharge continues, follow up with doctor to see what else might be going on.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Saw gyn bc worried abt pid, STDs or bv, she did a manual exam, said there's no cause for alarm/do tests. Just yeast inf. Can she tell by just that?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes and no : Yeast can be diagnosed by exam. Pid can easily be excluded by exam. Gonorrhea and chlamydia cannot be excluded by exam and testing should still be don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Tested neg for yeast/bv/trich and neg for stds/herpes 4 months post exposure. What is the cause of clumpy white itchy discharge?
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
It sure sounds like: A yeast infection.Talk to ur doc about empiric treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Odor before and after period. No STD or BV. No yeast infection. Dr said ph is off balance. Affecting sex life. Yogurt not helping. What can I do?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Bacterial vaginosis: Tallk to your doctor about rechecking for bacterial vaginosis, or get a second opinion. BV is by far the most common cause of both vaginal odor and "p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
You're in Birmingham, right? One of the world's top experts in vaginal infections in general and BV in particular is an infectious diseases specialist at UAB and she also heads the Jefferson Co. STD clinic. Check it out!
Mar 10, 2015
A 18-year-old female asked:
I've been having foul smelling discharge for years, I've been seen multiple times and and I've been tested for std, sti, bv and yeast infection, ?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tested not treated?: You were tested for a number of things, but were you ever treated for bacterial vaginitis? It would be worth an empiric trail of treatment if no retai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
What tests can diagnose a white pasty odorless vag discharge? My gyn has no idea. Is the discharge tested or cervical cells? pH=4, no STDs, yeast, BV
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Normal for you: If everything tested normal, then this might be normal for you. As long as there is no odor or itching, it's probably normal. It is a buildup of epith... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
