U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

28 year old female with no kids ive had an ovarian cyst removed back in 2016 and now i tested positive for hpv type 16 had my cone biopsy done 2 months ago my cervix is not stenosis cause i get my periods. can i still get pregnant in the future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Post cone bx ?'s: A cone biopsy may produce alterations in fertility, depending on how extensive the surgical process has been, as pregnancy does require adequate cervical lining to aid in sperm moving into the tubes/abdomen. At some point, if pregnancy is desired, ask about a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) to make sure your tubes are open. Pregnancy may be still very possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
I recently had lgsil pap/hpv negative, week later asc biopsy, 6 months later feeling a bump on my cervix small, hard, no pain. Just a nabothian cyst?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Maybe : A nabothian cyst is a possibility. A physical exam is the only way to find out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I have an ovarian cyst and a fibroid, I've missed a period and took a pregnancy test and it came back positive ?
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
It's OK: Talk to your obgyn. He/she will be able to answer your questions better as he/she knows your history and the size/characteristics of the cyst and fib... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Ive been cramping after my periods but it never got as bad as today. I havent gone to a doctor because i dont have insurance. I feel like it may be ovarian cyst or falopeian tube disease because i have a child and been trying to get pregnant again for a y
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Best to see doctor: There are public clinics that can help. Meanwhile, a home pregnancy test will get one question out of the way. Best of luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Would large ovarian cyst cause periods 2 weeks apart and now 19 days late on following cycle. Neg pregnant test at 8 days late. My dr shrugged when asked?
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes it can: Not sure how big is big to you, but if this is a follicular cyst (egg cyst) and is persistent because you didn't ovulate, it can cause delayed menses ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old member asked:
If I have had no period for 3 months due to ovarian cyst can I still get pregnant?
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No periods: The answer to your question is that "yes" it is technically possible for you to get pregnant, but it is very, very unlikely. In order to count on gett... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
