U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

28 year old female with no kids ive had an ovarian cyst removed back in 2016 and now i tested positive for hpv type 16 had my cone biopsy done 2 months ago my cervix is not stenosis cause i get my periods. can i still get pregnant in the future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Post cone bx ?'s: A cone biopsy may produce alterations in fertility, depending on how extensive the surgical process has been, as pregnancy does require adequate cervical lining to aid in sperm moving into the tubes/abdomen. At some point, if pregnancy is desired, ask about a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) to make sure your tubes are open. Pregnancy may be still very possible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
