U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old male asked:

i had unprotected sex and got tested for by hiv1/2antibody screening(cmia) combo test on 100th day after exposure and it was non reactive.is it concl?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV testing: It is probably conclusive but there is going to always be a question until you are six months out from the exposure. Remember there is HIV nucleic acid testing that is 100% accurate 21 days after exposure. And, in the future if an exposure happens there is a way to prevent infection if treatment is started within 72 hours after the exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
