A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cmia 4th gen antibody screening test (not antigen) for hiv 1 & 2 @50 days is 0.15 non reactive.is antibody screening without antigen accurate @7thweek?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Conclusive at 6+ wk: Official advice by many agencies is that stand-alone HIV antibody tests are not conclusive until 3 months. However, with the modern tests in current use, including the test you had, the results actually are conclusive any time 6 or more weeks after exposure. Feel free to have another test at 3 months if another negative result will help you get beyond your fears. But it really isn't necessary.
Answered on Oct 18, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You're good: Love safely from now on. Barrier protection until you are finally with that one special person with whom you'll remain true for the rest of your live ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV?: Very low likelihood of HIV infection with those test results. Greater than 97% of people are positive by 3 months and virtually all are positive at 6 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
At this point: You're basically at the six month mark and more than 99% of persons with a HIV exposure, if they are going to be HIV (+) will test positive at this po ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Negative: You do not have HIV. Your test would be accurate easily by week twelve post exposure. The test is valid and you do not have HIV.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month