U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 40-year-old male asked:

protected sex with csw, unprotected recptive oral. what is the risk of hiv? i tested neg for syph, chla, & ghon. 28 day hiv-1 rna test neg.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You're good: It's very unlikely you're infected. Do be a gentleman and wear a condom even when you get the oral stuff. The sensation of a mass in your throat isn't HIV and is probably globus pharyngeus is there's nothing visible -- the familiar 'lump in your throat.' it can feel very real. Try running dental floss across that tongue and see if the nasty stuff doesn't come off.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
No HIV risk: There is no HIV risk from saliva to the penis in oral sex. As the receptive partner you will not get hiv. But, you tested and, as expected, the test was negative. You did everything right. Go live your life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
