A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sir i had unprotected sexual exposure on 02/03/2020. got tested on 09/03/2020 and 13/04/2020 from dr lal path lab. both came negative. test used was cmia hiv 1&2. my last cmia test i.e on 13/04/2020 which is 43 day came back negative. reliable ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
More or less: To be sure get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Wish you good health!
Answered on May 12, 2020
Dr. Muhammed Ridhwan Khan
Specializes in
HIV PEP: Hi, Unfortunately, there is a window period for most HIV tests.During this period you could test negative but actually be positive. You should always consider HIV counselling prior to testing as this allows the doctor to select the most appropriate test for your situation and advise you about your risk. If you would like to consult with a HIV clinician you can email [email protected] to book.
Answered on May 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
STD: You do not have to retest if you are asymptomatic for other sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia or gonorrhea.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
NOOOOoooooo!!!!!!!!!: Unless you are at risk by your current sexual practices, you can relax.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Nearly so: To be sure, at six months after exposure, get a HIV nucleic acid test. If that is negative you should be okay. For good health - Have a diet rich in f ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: The antigen-antibody (AgAb, "duo", "combo", "4th generation") HIV tests are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure. Your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month