U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Huntington Beach, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it 100% guaranteed to pass on hsv1 thru oral to a male with a mostly healed cold sore or is there still a chance he is safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
Your out: Your both taking a large risk in any type of oral sex since cold sore is not 100% healed. Think about other possible contracts-hpv-hiv.
Dr. Rhonda Simons
Family Medicine 16 years experience
NOTHING is 100%: I would use a dental dam or a condom during any active lesion--no matter the stage...Even if you felt a tingling and don't have the active lesion yet. Herpes is a forever gift....Never cool to have it on your penis. I'm sure he'd rather wait a week than worry about painful sores until he's dead.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Huntington Beach, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is there still a chance hsv1 will not be passed on during oral with a mostly healed cold sore or will it for sure be passed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Always a chance: No way to know for sure. Avoid doing this around the time of cold sore outbreak. Condoms work well in blocking hsv and come in flavors if that helps.
Last updated Jul 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
