U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Will antinuclear antibody test detect dormant syphilis? i am waiting on results and had a rpr test came back was non reactive.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
ANA: This will not detect the presence or absence of syphilis. If you had a negative RPR the overwhelming probability is that you have not had syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Regarding syphilis:could being on 2 antibiotics(metordinazole, ciprofloaxine) in october give a false negative to RPR test done in december?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
False negative RPR: The RPR is a screening test which is sensitive but may not be as specific. Despite the sensitivity there may be false negative results, and these can... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old male asked:
Hi doctor I had my syphilis test (RPR serum) after 18 month's of exposure and the result was not reactive, Is it conclusive. Any further test required?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusive. You don't have syphilis. Don't waste money on any more tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I might have been infected with syphilis four years ago. I just got an RPR test and the results were nonreactive. I was never treated. Am i uninfected?
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
Gynecology 24 years experience
See below: A non- reactive RPR is a negative test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old male asked:
I've had three RPR test since January at 2 week 8, and 14 weeks all non reactive is there any reason i should think i have Syphilis?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: With 3 negative RPRs since January, there is no reason to suspect syphillis unless you just contracted it. There is much more risk of false positive t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
