U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 53-year-old female asked:

If a person has both hsv-1 for 1 year and hsv-2 for 13 yeats does that help you not to get whitliw finger. i am sure i have. thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Paronychia: It is very much unlikely to get a herpes infection a second time. But, if this is where you have herpes this is where you were infected. Another common problem with a finger is called a paronychia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
