U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oklahoma City, OK
A 18-year-old female asked:

Could you contract hsv if someone licked their fingers then fingered you? no sign of cold sore noticed on mouth, and how fast would you get symptoms?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Levi Palmer
Pediatric Dentistry 19 years experience
Not Likely: The HSV virus is usually most infective when there is a blister growing or on the lip. Genital HSV is type 2. Oral is Type 1. Both have different preference for the location they infect. HSV1 can be transmitted to the genital region. Life cycle of a virus is 14 days. Some people have resistance to the virus and never get the sores.http://www.herpes.org.nz/patient-info/myths-vs-facts/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Extremely unlikely: In theory, such indirect exposure could result in transmission. But this happens very rarely, if ever. In busy STD clinics, everyone with genital herpes has had unprotected intercourse (vaginal, anal, or oral); we never see patients whose only exposure was hand-genital contact. Don't worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked:
Friend touched her mouth with cold sore then touched my 2 week old sons lips and mouth area with same finger Could he get herpes from this?!
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Possible: Possible that could happen.Point this out to friend in nice way and practice basic hygiene and wash hands often.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Can I acquire HSV 1 and 2 If the sweat or saliva of infected person came into my finger? Getting PCR HSV 1 and 2 blood test after week is conclusive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk: No, you will not catch HSV1 or 2 by such contact, only by direct contact through sex or kissing. Don't waste your money on testing unless you hav... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
I had cold-sore..I put my finger in my mouth. Then touch my vagina .. Is it possible i will get genital heroes "as my finger was still wet " ?
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Cold-sore: Usually the herpes virus of a cold sore (herpes 1)does not cause the herpes virus in the genital area (herpes 2). However they both can coexist in on... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
If I have a cold sore & wipe saliva w/ my fingers on my penis to penetrate my gf, can she get genital herpes? I didn't touch the sore, just my tongue.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Herpes 1 and 2: Most herpes on the face is type 1. Most people already have it but have no symptoms. Saliva and contact with your mouth is exposing her, but she is pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can HPV be spread through indirect contact? For example, if my finger touches a genital wart and I lick my finger with my tongue, can I get mouth wart
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk: This is one of at least 3 questions you have asked about HPV, all of them suggesting you are unnecessarily worried about catching it. You are at risk ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
