U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 25-year-old member asked:

how long does the herpes simplex virus (1) last on a finger. if one touched a present oral blister that hasn't yet opened ,then touched another area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Froude
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
For life.: It's not as bad as it sounds. The first episode is the worst. Recurrences become less and less symptomatic, and less frequent until finally it stops . There is usually an interval of months, or years between attacks. Are you a health care worker? It can defiinitely be transmitted to other areas but for some reason isn't commonly. Good Idea to cover it while you have it with a band aid.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

I recently had shingles. What can I take during my pregnancy to minimize the transmission of the virus to my baby?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not necessary: Shingles are a skin eruption caused by the chicken pox virus that you likely contracted in childhood. The virus is present in the nerve root supplying the skin area where the eruption occurs. With normal immunity you will also have circulating antibody to the virus that will be protective for the neonate. If you have a suppressed immune system, you should consult your doctor.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is my baby only exposed to the herpes virus by passing through the birth canal, not while it is in the womb?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generally speaking, the baby will pick up the herpes virus on the way out of the birth canal and thus delivery should be by cesarean section if there are herpetic lesions present on the vulva at the time of labor.
A member asked:

Will my baby breastfeed less due to the blisters in his throat?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: If your baby has a throat infection, it may cause him to be less interested in drinking milk. If he has already been examined and is not thought to have anything more serious, a dose of Acetaminophen as recommended by your doctor may help to alleviate the pain. Sometimes feeding smaller, but more frequent amounts may be better to give your baby a break, but to maintain hydration.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I got an human papilloma virus vaccination, am I immune from genital warts?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Roy
Family Medicine 40 years experience
No: First of all, you need a series of 3 vaccines, not just one. If you got all 3 gardasil, you will be protected against the 2 most common strains of hpv that cause warts, but not all of them, plus the 2 most common strains that cause cervical cancer. If you got cervarix, you have no protection at all against any of the strains that cause warts, only 2 of the most common to cause cervical cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can the human papilloma virus cause cancer in men?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Though less well known the hpv virus is associated with bowens disease , a precancerous lesion of the penis(similar to cervical dysplasia). Penile cancer, esophageal cancer & that of the base of the tongue, and anorectal cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
