U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long does the herpes simplex virus (1) last on a finger. if one touched a present oral blister that hasn't yet opened ,then touched another area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Froude
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
For life.: It's not as bad as it sounds. The first episode is the worst. Recurrences become less and less symptomatic, and less frequent until finally it stops . There is usually an interval of months, or years between attacks. Are you a health care worker? It can defiinitely be transmitted to other areas but for some reason isn't commonly. Good Idea to cover it while you have it with a band aid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Can i get an easy to understand explanation of the herpes simplex virus type 1 (oral not genital)?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Most cold sores: Are caused by herpes simplex virus type 1. However, less often herpes simplex virus type 2 - can cause oral lesions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
How is the herpes simplex virus spread? Can you get infected by touching your mouth after you touch something that someone with herpes has touched?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Herpes: Herpes is contracted skin to skin or saliva to skin from an infected person. Most in the western world have herpes simplex. It is like 75% of adults. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ravi Kamepalli
Infectious Disease 28 years experience
A pcr (POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION) test on special swab from Herpetic lesion is more diagnostic
Oct 22, 2014
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can you get genital herpes simplex virus 2 from someone who has oral herpes 1?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Oral herpes simplex virus-1, can be transmitted to the genitals via fellatio or cunnilingus, just as hsv-2 can be transmitted from person's genitals t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old member asked:
Oral herpes simplex virus: does carmex work?
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Not really: You really need an antiviral cream or oral medication to be most effective. Over the counter abreva is better than carmex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
If I have Herpes simplex virus-1 cold sore)can I pass genital herpes to my partner through oral sex even if I dont have a cold sore at the time?
Dr. Wehbeh Wehbeh
Infectious Disease 32 years experience
Yes: yes it is possible. You can potentially shed the Herpes virus even when you do not have a visible sore and this shedding can transmit the infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
