U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is it possible that hsv 2 can be on my lip? could i get it on my vagina by touching the sore then touching myself?how long does it live onmy fingers

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Herpes oral, genital: If you have oral herpes, probably it is HSV1, not HSV2. Whichever type you have, auto-inoculation (transfer of infection to a new body area) is very rare except during the initial HSV infection. Even then it is uncommon. Don't worry how long the virus may "live on your fingers"; it doesn't matter. You probably could not transmit it to your genital area even if you tried. No worries!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
In 2019 I had bumps on my mons pubes region as well as my thighs. I did not have any bumps on my actual vagina or inner vagina though. I have never had a cold sore. I was tested positive for HSV1. Do I have genital HSV?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
HSV: Herpes simplex is very common in the population and by 21, many people are infected, mouth or genitals. Fortunately these are not usually symptomatic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Achy body, shooting back pain, sore throat, tummy cramping, painful vagina but no lesions or anything been stressed lately what is the cause? HSV-1?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Have HSV 1. Past week saw cut outside vagina and now I have a pimple on groin like white head. Is this a new herpes infection. I am married????....
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Herpes simplex: It does not sound as if you have a herpetic eruption on your genitalia, but does sound as if you should be seen by a doctor and have this diagnosed an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I have a cold sore and my two month old may have touched my lip and then put his hands in his mouth. Are the chances high that he'll get hsv-1?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It depends on...: If a cold sore is freshly oozing, there are lots of viruses there. If it hasn't broken open, or has already scabbed over, there is less chance of vira... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Given that herpetic whitlow is so rare, is it more difficult to contract an HSV infection in your finger and thats why its rare? What would you have to do to get herpetic whitlow, is it as simple as just touching a sore?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There has been no research on this, no clear answers. But probably repeated vigorous contact of the finger with an infected site is required; or the v... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
