China
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can i acquire hsv 1 and 2 if the sweat or saliva of infected person came into my finger? getting pcr hsv 1 and 2 blood test after week is conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk: No, you will not catch HSV1 or 2 by such contact, only by direct contact through sex or kissing. Don't waste your money on testing unless you have actual herpes blsiters/sores, if your doctor agrees. Don't get yourself tested without professional advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
My HSV-1 IgG showed high positive(22.5). But I never had any outbreaks or symptoms yet. So not sure its oral or genital. Should I get PCR blood test or any other confirmatory test like western blot to confirm HSV-1 status?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There is no such test. The only way to know the anatomic site of your HSV1 will be if you have an oral or genital outbreak. Too many questions on this... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Is blood PCR test accurate for hsv? I don't have any symptoms nor lesions or blisters on my genitals. I tested <0.9 IgG & 1.5+ IgM a week ago. Help?
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
HSV: Pcr would detect the viral level in the blood stream, but you have no symptom, a pcr would not be of any use, antibodies to hsv only mean post expousr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
I have a painful burning sensation in my pubic area. I did a igg test 12 and14 weeks negative. Pcr using blood Bc no lesions we present negative as well. I was diagnosed with Ebv and I feel pin and needles down my legs. Could it be hsv?
Dr. Dora Chizea
Anti-Aging Medicine 50 years experience
The painful burning sensation described seem consistent with Herpes Virus infection. Probably Type 2. Best to see PCP or Gynecology consult for manage... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
How soon can I test for syphilis, HPV, HSV without any symptom? I had RPR blood test for syphilis at 19 days after exposure, and HPV Genotype PCR and HSV 1/2 PCR test at 26th (all using penile urethra swab), all negative. How reliable are those?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Reliable within the limits of each test( all tests can have false neg and positive results). Syphilis test may be repeated in 5-6 weeks
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can you have gen HSV1 and never test positive on HSV IGG blood tests?....even after 6 months? what if positive PCR swab?Can Herpes Zoster outbreak cause false positive PCR swab for HSV1? Can acne pad treatment on lesions cause PCR false positive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Genital herpes HSV1: Up to 30% of people with HSV1 don't get positive blood tests, after 6 months or forever. If the swab test was positve, you have HSV1, no need for furt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
