U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can i acquire hsv 1 and 2 if the sweat or saliva of infected person came into my finger? getting pcr hsv 1 and 2 blood test after week is conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk: No, you will not catch HSV1 or 2 by such contact, only by direct contact through sex or kissing. Don't waste your money on testing unless you have actual herpes blsiters/sores, if your doctor agrees. Don't get yourself tested without professional advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Had protected sex with 2 women last year.Did an HIV test both duo combo and PCR and they where all Negative.But my body feels hot,always having flu and bumps in the mouth that are some times filled with blood or fluid.Always come one by one.
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 46 years experience
Test again: If your initial HIV tests were done too early after exposure, they could have been truely negative at the time but you are describing AIDS-like sympto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I have so many questions but my first one is , My boyfriend fingered me and i wasnt having a outbreak or have any open sores and he put his finger in his mouth can he get hsv 1?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Your partner may not have contacted the herpes I virus at this time, but if contact at other times when the virus was active prior to physical sores p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can a baby get hsv from someone whos positive? Say they are holding the baby closely and talking to him/her could their saliva get to the babys mouth or eyes and get infected?
Dr. Mushahid Farooqi
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Transmission of HSV-1 can occurs when someone with no prior infection with HSV-1, such as a baby or an adult, comes in contact with herpetic lesions, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Muscle & Nerve Pain started after 2 weeks of exposure (vit d/b12 all normal) Hiv 4th gen at 21/30/44/56 days - negative ,Hiv rna pcr 1&2 at 56 days negative ,Syphilis/hsv/other std 56 days - negative Do I need further test to be conclusive at 3month?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Your symptoms and exposure may be unrelated. You do not need to do more testing for STDs. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 3... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
If no symptoms or lesion or anything on the skin is showing & i need to make an accurate test for hsv? What's the best one to do? Pcr? Antibodies?Help
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Antibodies: Serological tests are commonly done for hsv2. If that does not help, virus culture and or pcr are the second order tests done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
