U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

I am having circumcision because of tight foreskin, is this okay?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: Circumcision is sure way of eliminating this problem. Alternative is not as certain, but often works, is prescription strength steroid cream applied to tight phimotic area twice daily for a few weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

I am having circumcision because of tight foreskin, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Good decision: You will feel much better about 4 - 6 weeks after surgery. Thus, don't be concerned.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I do to make my tight foreskin retract so that I can go for circumcision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not necessary: Surgeon will retract foreskin prior to circumcision. Will make a small incision to permit retraction & sterilize penile skin, if necessary. Cirumcision will then be performed with foreskin removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Hi doctor, the foreskin of penis is tight. how to loosen it? do not want circumcision. Thanks.?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
use some baby oil to lubricate and then gently pull back your fore-skin. after a few seconds pull it all the way forward again. do this several times ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I'm 20 year old having tight foreskin problem.Any solution except for circumcision.How expensive is circumcision?Will I have problems while having sex
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Time for consultatin: You should schedule a visit with a urologist to discuss options. There are options to looses your foreskin that do not include removing the complete f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Hello, Ive been having issues with tight foreskin on my penis. Ive been unable to expose the head and have attempted stretching exercises by stroking the head while erect but it hasnt worked. Is there something I can do besides circumcision?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Tight Foreskin: There is a much smaller procedure that circumcision where a small slit it made to loosen things up. Please see your doc for a referral to a urologist... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Tight foreskin.Cant masturbate in a normal way.I rub my penis over my underware to cum.can I have a regular sex life in future.circumcision expensive?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Phimosis is the name: of the condition you may have. Please see your doctor and he/she can diagnose you. If circumcision is indicated it may likely be covered by insuranc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old member asked:
Is there a way to relieve an uncomfortably tight foreskin with out having to get circumcised?
Dr. Howard Usitalo
Urology 42 years experience
Phimosis: A cream used for eczema called Elidel (pimecrolimus) may help but an in office procedure called dorsal slit can open the foreskin enough to allow one ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
I agree with the dorsal slit. In my opinion application of steroid cream such as 0.1% betamethasone works in about 50% of men, but phimosis recurs in 50% of thes. Surgery is best.
Nov 30, 2011
View all answers
Last updated Apr 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
