U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

I am having circumcision because of tight foreskin, is this okay?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: Circumcision is sure way of eliminating this problem. Alternative is not as certain, but often works, is prescription strength steroid cream applied to tight phimotic area twice daily for a few weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

I am having circumcision because of tight foreskin, should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Good decision: You will feel much better about 4 - 6 weeks after surgery. Thus, don't be concerned.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I do to make my tight foreskin retract so that I can go for circumcision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not necessary: Surgeon will retract foreskin prior to circumcision. Will make a small incision to permit retraction & sterilize penile skin, if necessary. Cirumcision will then be performed with foreskin removal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
