U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

What can it be i had a pap smear and came back abnormal stage 3 in change of cells also i had trich now i have colposcopy what can this be? std cancer

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends: Cervical cancer in 70 % of cases is positive for high risk hpv strains. I dont think you have cancer. Just have the colposcopy done and after it you ll know exactly what you need to do.
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Need colpo results: A pap smear is a test for cervical cancer. Trichomonas is an infection, which wouldn't cause stage 3 changes in the cervix. Colposcopy is when a doctor looks at the cervix with a microscope, using a medication to make any abnormal areas stand out. If the dr. Sees an abnormality, they may to a biopsy where they take a sample of tissue. Only after the colposcopy and biopsy will you have a diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
