U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

I had a colposcopy two days ago because my pap smear came back with high grade abnormal cells. the day i had it afterwards i was in horrendous pain with cramping. the next day the cramping went away but now i have a tender abdomen and side pain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
You need evaluation : You need to see your obgyn and also need some imaging ASAP ,I am concerned more about your tender abdomen ,I think something else is going on besides abn Pap smear and I donot think so it has anything to do with your colposcopy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
