U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 63-year-old male asked:

Bone inside butt left right painful + lower back bone pain. what are my chances of bone cancer? 61yrs of age.prostate cancer radition 2yrs ago.psa .35

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
Small but definite -: Chance with your hx of prostate cancer. See your orthopod to get investigated. I am sure your oncologist must be following you if its only been 2 yrs since you had radiation. I am sure he (she) can also tell you. Prostate cancers are generally amenable to radiation treatments and pts do very well. So check with your rad, oncologist ; an orthopod, as early DX means early treatment. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 50-year-old male asked:
I did prostate cancer radiation 2 yrs ago. Now psa 0.5. Everything was okay so far. I had eaten strange curry soup. Very bad daraherria leaked a bit.
Dr. Scott Grover
Surgery 28 years experience
Possibly Related: You can have long term complications from radiation treatment. They should have talked to you about the prior to treatment. Your diarrhea may have b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 82-year-old male asked:
I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer 10 years ago. Since i've had psa tests yearly. The last three years the psa has risen 0.1, 0.4, 0.5. Does th?
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 11 years experience
Prostate cancer: A small percent of rad treated pts will recur even this late. A urological eval is warranted. At your age that small amount of psa elevation should n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dad has advanced prostate cancer with bone metastasis. After orchirectomy, psa down from 270 to 10. Shall he start zometa or xgeva (denosumab)? Which is better?
Dr. Uma Swamy
Radiation Oncology 18 years experience
See Below: Use of bisphosphanates for your dad can be controversial. Here is an excerpt from a recent review article on www.cancernetwork.com which you can use t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Gulley
Hematology and Oncology 28 years experience
Neither Zoledronate nor denosumab are approved for prostate cancer that has not progressed on the initial hormonal therapy. I would recommend reviewing with the physician the risks and benefits of doing so. In general, I would wait until the PSA starts to progress. And decrease exposure to these drugs that can have side effects.
May 18, 2013
View all answers
A 35-year-old member asked:
What do you suggest if my husband has prostate cancer which has spread to his bones. his psa was until the last test. the ps?
Dr. Lara Bonner millar
Radiation Oncology 16 years experience
Incomplete question: Please re-enter your question and include the PSA values. When prostate cancer spreads to bone, primary treatment includes androgen deprivation t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 78-year-old male asked:
Psa was, 74 6 months ago now.84. Is that something to worry abt. Considering i had radiation for prostate cancer almost 5 years ago.
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Possibly normal: It looks like you had a decimal point before the numbers, so i'm assuming that both of these values are less than one. Depending on what the psa valu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
