A 82-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had radiation therapy for prostate cancer 10 years ago. since i've had psa tests yearly. the last three years the psa has risen 0.1, 0.4, 0.5. does th?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Prostate cancer: A small percent of rad treated pts will recur even this late. A urological eval is warranted. At your age that small amount of psa elevation should not affect your longevity..
Answered on Mar 28, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
31 years experience Radiation Oncology
Rising PSA&CA: I have followed many pts for nearly 20 years now after rt for prostate cancer. I definitely see a rise in the psa at about 8 years and again at 13 years. After each of these rises the psa levels off again and does not continue to climb exponentially. I have worked many a man up with lots of bone scans and cat scans and always find normal results.
Answered on Nov 13, 2018
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Krick
Dr. James Krick commented
36 years experience Urology
I would agree that these changes are not likely significant.
Sep 4, 2013
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
At 85, very unlikely: Congratulate you for paddling alone well in coping with prostate cancer after radiation. Now you have rising PSA after definite treatment which may happen up to 45-50% of so treated patients but is usually inconsequential for longevity and quality of life, but occasionally few. So, keep on annual or biannual PSA + DRE (digital rectal exam). Besides, it is worthwhile to follow alkaline phosphatase.
Answered on May 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
39 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Varies: If you are following psa, and your cancer recurs, vey often the patient is asymptomatic - the only symptom may be anxiety about the test result. Othe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Get checked: Too many possibilities. Included are osteoporosis, low vitamin d, hyperparathyroid. Many metabolic causes. Also to be considered is involvement of bon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Better ask: your oncologist, s/he would be the best to answer your queries in context of your history and clinical exam, unfortunately there is no generic answer, ... Read More
A 78-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possibly normal: It looks like you had a decimal point before the numbers, so i'm assuming that both of these values are less than one. Depending on what the psa valu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month