U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 78-year-old male asked:

Psa was, 74 6 months ago now.84. is that something to worry abt. considering i had radiation for prostate cancer almost 5 years ago.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Possibly normal: It looks like you had a decimal point before the numbers, so i'm assuming that both of these values are less than one. Depending on what the psa values have been up until now, hopefully trending downwards and not up, a .1 or less variation can b normal due to a variety of factors. If u or your md are concerned u could check again in 3 months as a short interval. Likely nothing to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 33 years experience
Not necessarily: A change of 0.74 to 0.84 is not a terribly big jump in six months. You should continue to have the psa checked by your urologist. If the psa continues to rise, your urologist will determine if any further testing and/or treatment is indicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 27, 2022

Disclaimer:
