U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

My mom had estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer, should i be taking birth control or getting pregnant?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 29 years experience
It is your choice.: Even a family history of breast cancer should not stop you from having kids, especially if you are healthy and cancer free. There are also several treatment options for estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer, like tamoxifen. Birth control is, of course, an option if you do not feel ready to have children yet, regardless of your family history. Get counseling from your doctor to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Either/Or: People with estrogen-receptor (+) breast cancer should avoid using exogenous estrogen like bcps and may be on meds such as tamoxifen during which pregnancy should be avoided. However, offspring of breast cancer patients have no restrictions in that regard.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Wow! Mom's: Cancer weakly influences your choices. It may be that many cycles of estrogen (fewer pregnancies) correlates with breast cancer, but pregnancy and children are comitments that last, filled with joy and sometimes pain. Er+ provides a route for therapy for mom, not a directive to you. We think post menopausal estrogen increases risk, but some need it!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
