A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

immediately a breast cancer survivor. on the drug tamoxifen, i missed a day. can i take 2 pills in one day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sarah Walton
5 years experience Pharmacology
No...: No, if you missed it completely do not double up. In the future if you miss a dose and remember within 8 hours you can take the dose. A weekly pill case can be a great reminder for taking pills, there are also dose reminder apps available.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Murray
32 years experience General Surgery
Sure: This abdominal belt will unlikely have any effect on your mastectomy and will not interfere with your tamoxifen. I personally believe there are far mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Very low: Endometrial cancer is rarely hereditary, so it is highly unlikely that you will have this problem due to the fact that your sister had it. Breast canc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Oncology: Would suggest that you inform your treating oncologist. Persistent bone pain should always be further investigated in a patient with your history.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Uterine lining 6 mm: Are you post -menopausal? if so 6 mm is a bit on the high side would discuss with gyn endometrial biopsy vs. D&C ( you get more tissue with D&amp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month