U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

does valacyclovir work well with lysine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Lysine doesn't work: Lysine has no effect on herpes -- don't believe everything you read on line! Valacyclovir is highly effective, but I suggest you not waste good money on magical treatments that have no chance of success.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take lysine to decrease my herpes outbreak?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe yes; unproven: There are some non-medical "treatments" such as lysine that may lower the frequency of outbreaks, and some over-the-counter medications that can help with healing of cold sores. There are usually only a handful of research studies on each product, which doesn't mean much in the medical world. A patient can collect information and visit his doctor to see if any of the "treatments" are worth trying.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Anyone know what if any side effects for taking generic valtrex (valacyclovir)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Minimal.: The package insert for valacyclovir lists the usual common side effects (dizziness, rash, etc, etc), but in 30+ years of practice I have never had a single patient complain of side effects from it. So the chances of an adverse reaction are not zero, but pretty close.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it ok if I take a lot more Valtrex (valacyclovir) pills now so they'll work faster; or will I overdose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
NO: Never take a "lot more now" so the medicine will work faster. That will never happen. The time it takes a medicine to work is based on the intrinsic properties of the medicine itself. Taking a lot now will only put you at risk for serious side effects from too high a dose.
A 28-year-old female asked:

Risks for taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Ollendorff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Long-term Valtrex (valacyclovir): Long-term Valtrex (valacyclovir) use appears to be safe.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use lysine to treat your cold sores?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Lysine for Cold Sore: Yes. Simply yes. But, if the sore re-occurs frequently one may need a true anti-viral medication to treat this such as Acyclovir or valacyclovir. I would advise you to see a health care provider who is aware of the tremendous changes in the understanding and treatment of herpes that have occurred in the past few years. Everything we knew about herpes seems to have changed in the recent years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
