U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it recommended to take lysine and valtrex (valacyclovir) together?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
You can: You can do that if you want. Lysine is not usually prescribed by doctors since taking an oral supplement has no proven benefits. Its use in preventing herpes outbreaks is highly debatable.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Can you take atenolol and Valtrex (valacyclovir) together?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can you take together oxycodone 5 mg for pain and Valtrex (valacyclovir) for your first breakout ?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Does valacyclovir work well with lysine?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is a daily L-Lysine supplement with the use of Valtrex often used for patients suffering from HSV2?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
