U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irmo, SC
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is a daily l-lysine supplement with the use of valtrex often used for patients suffering from hsv2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Lysine for herpes: See my previous reply about lysine/arginie diet. Lysine provides no additional benefit beyond either on its own or in addition to anti-HSV drugs like valacyclovir (Valtrex®).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
I have hsv2, can my partner get it if i have no symptoms, use protection and am on Valtrex (valacyclovir) but have bumps from razor burn ?
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 37 years experience
Always a chance: It must be certain that these are razor bumps not active small HSV2 lesions. The risk of infecting a partner is negligible with medication protection ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
I had a HSV2 outbreak and took Valtrex for three days. It healed but I am worried it has left a scar. Is this possible? I have had this for 12 years and rarely get outbreaks. If I do they last for 10 days but have never left a scar. Is it normal?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Scars occur when the skin or mucuc membrane has been disrupted to a large degree and the healing forms new tissue to fill in the defect. Was your outb... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have hsv2. I lay in bed with fever and body aches 2-3 days a month. Valtrex (valacyclovir) makes my hair fall out. I feel like death. Will these experiences stop?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not herpes: Sorry to hear how tough this has been. But I doubt herpes is really the problem. I'm not doubting you have HSV2, but it does not cause fever and body ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
I have hsv2 my bf has genital hsv1 we are both on valtrex (valacyclovir). If we have unprotected sex and we get the other HSV would we have initial outbreaks again?
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is possible for you to acquire hsv-1 from your boyfriend, but genital outbreaks tend to be less severe than with hsv-2. Have you had type-specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Prescribed Valtrex (valacyclovir) bc I tested positive for HSV2 antibodies blood test, but no outbreak - ok to to take even if I may not really have genital herpes?
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
It depends: Valtrex (valacyclovir) is to prevent outbreaks to protect you from them and your sex partner. You may still be infectious even when there are no sympt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
