U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to become resistant to valtrex (valacyclovir) and it stops working as well as before?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes, but rare: It's possible but very unusual. It tends to happen only in immunosuppressed patients who have taken intermittent Acyclovir or valacyclovir for many years. If you develop a herpes lesion while taking valtrex, the lesion can be cultured and sent to the lab for sensitivity testing, which will determine whether the herpes is sensitive or resistant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
