A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

for the past 3 weeks i've been getting cold sores back to back - seems cyclic. taking valtrex (valacyclovir) and lysine. what could be the cause? healthy otherwise.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Immune system: Is a little down. Continue lysine. You can also take homeopathic thus toxicodendron for a week or two to improve symptoms. Consider seeing a chinese medicine practitioner to balance you and boost your immune system. Eliminate junk foods, processed sugars, increase fresh fruits and veggies to boost antioxidants. Drink more water, less sodas, more avocado, cucumber and celery (alkaline foods).
Answered on Dec 1, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Stress: Stress levels increasing often can precipate outbreaks of herpetic lesions. If these outbreaks started around the same time as some new stress in your life, then they may be due to the stress hormones in your body suppressing your immune system.
Answered on Apr 25, 2018
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Inside or outside the lips? Consider aphathous ulcers if inside the mouth.But again stress is key.
Sep 8, 2012
Dr. Richard Ruden
37 years experience Dentistry
Stress: Your immune system may be stressed from a virus which in turn allows for the herpes virus to cause your cold sores. If you see a dentist that has a laser like the biolase md which can reduce the healing time of the lesions.
Answered on Jun 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Pay attention: Abreva does very little, not worth the money. l-Lysine is an old scam: it did nothing 40 years ago and it does nothing now. Simple understanding of bi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Parish
57 years experience Dermatology
Cold sores: Too many cooks spoil the stew. You only need the Valtrex (valacyclovir). For symptomatic relieve, ask your dermatologist for a topical steroid. You ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HSV 2: Make sure the dose of Valtrex (valacyclovir) is about 500-1, 000mg daily. Have your doctor do blood tests to check you immune status. Stress, anxiety ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You can: You can do that if you want. Lysine is not usually prescribed by doctors since taking an oral supplement has no proven benefits. Its use in preventing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month