U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

When im feeling a cold sore coming, is it ok to take lysine supplement with my emergency dose of valtrex( 8 pillsx 2times-12 hours )...?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Lykins
Family Medicine 27 years experience
ABSOLUTELY!!: I think L-lysine is a very effective anti-viral supplement and you should start taking it the minute you feel a tingle of an outbreak, or whenever your immune system is knocked down, like with a cold or extreme stress. Only use it for 7-10 day periods, however, because you can down-regulate your immune system with constant use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It's just fine: It is just fine to take lysine with Valtrex (valacyclovir) and daily lysine can help prevent outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
